Privacy Policy

How we use your personal data

Your personal data is confidential and will not be shared with any third parties.  Personal details are either taken and kept for the purposes of keeping you safe during treatment and enhancing your experience or for the purpose of booking you on to a course, keeping you (and your baby) safe during classes and contacting you regarding the course.  I am also required to keep records for a period of time for insurance purposes.  Your details are kept in a locked room and, if no longer required by Bump 2 Baby Massage, destroyed by shredding after seven years.

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data including any information you may provide through our site when you book an appointment, sign up to any future newsletters or complete a course booking form.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Bump 2 Baby Massage is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Contact Details

Our full details are:

Bump 2 Baby Massage

Email address: info@bump2babymassage.co.uk

Postal address: Bump 2 Baby Massage, 51 Valley Hill, Loughton, Essex IG10 3AL

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

 

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time, whilst actively attending clinic, your personal information changes by emailing us at info@bump2babymassage.co.uk

 

Below are our policies on how we collect data from you and which data we collect from you:

Course Bookings

  • Identity Data may include your first name, last name and that of your child/children.

  • Contact Data may include your home address, email address and telephone numbers.

  • Financial Data is not collected. All payments are collected either by BACS, cash, cheque or gift voucher.

  • Transaction Data may include details about payments made by yourself for course bookings or appointments.

  • Your personal data will be stored and be accessible by Bump 2 Baby Massage.

  • Your information will not be shared with any third party companies.

  • We will only contact you with regards to Bump 2 Baby Massage services and associated matters and will never send spam to you.

Client Consultation Forms

  • Identity Data may include your first name, last name, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.  Identity Data may also include details of your child/children.

  • Contact Data may include your home address, email address and telephone numbers.

  • Health Data: The medical and emotional questions are required so that we can provide a holistic treatment for you.

  • Sensitive Data: We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your medical background, race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

  • Financial Data is not collected. All payments are collected either by BACS, cash, cheque or gift voucher.

  • Transaction Data may include details about payments made by yourself for treatments.

  • Your personal data will be stored and be accessible by Bump 2 Baby Massage.

  • Your information will not be shared with any third party companies.

  • We will only contact you with regards to Bump 2 Baby Massage services and associated matters and will never send spam to you.

 Data Retention:

  • By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for insurance and tax purposes.

  • Medical Malpractice requests that we keep consultation files on record for seven years once you have received your last treatment. After this date they will be shredded.

  • We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or medical requirements.

Record Keeping                   

  • Your consultation forms are kept either on file on a password protected computer and/or paper files are kept in a locked room.

  • Your files are not viewed or accessible by anyone other than Kellie McFarlane (nee Matthews), unless consent is given by yourself to share with other professionals.

  • You can ask to view your client files at any given time.

We are committed to protecting your privacy.

This website is operated by Bump 2 Baby Massage and we are committed to protecting your personal information and will keep any information you provide safely and securely.

 

1. Disclosing Information
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

2. Webserver Logs
For statistical purposes, we may gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. These log files contain standard information collected by web servers, such as client IP addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), operating system, etc. This information will only be used internally and is not distributed or sold to a third party. We may use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyse trends, to administer the website and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

3. Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • Request access, correction and removal to your personal data.

  • Object to processing of your personal data.

  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.

  • Request transfer of your personal data.

  • Right to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you request access to your personal data, there will not be a fee unless the request is excessive.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month.

4. Links to Third Party Websites
When you are using the Bump 2 Baby Massage website you may move to other websites which are not operated by us (“Third Party Websites”). Third Party Websites may send their own cookies to you and collect or request data and personal information. We do not control Third Party Websites and therefore are not responsible for them. By having a link to Third Party Websites from the Website we do not make any promise or recommendation about the Third Party Websites and we may not have any connection with the people who operate the Third Party Websites. You should always read the privacy policy of Third Party Websites as their policy may be materially different to that of Bump 2 Baby Massage.

5. Changes to the Privacy Policy

From time to time Bump 2 Baby Massage may decide or be legally obliged to update this privacy policy. Any changes will be posted on the website. Except as required by law, any modifications of this privacy policy will not affect our treatment of data collected prior to the effective date of the policy change.